Classes / Areas of Study > Class Schedule/Catalog > Schedule Changes for Spring Semester 2011

 

Cover of Spring 2011 Schedule

Schedule Changes for
Spring Semester 2011
(February 7 - June 6, 2011)
*RELOAD PAGE FOR LATEST UPDATES!

 

 

 

 

 


NEW CLASSES & CORRECTIONS

To view an updated list of the current Spring 2011 classes (including new classes, open classes and classroom changes), click here  (pdf)

 

Special Note for Online and Hybrid Classes

For up to date online and hybrid courses please go to http://www.lavc.edu/virtualvalley/schedule_2011_spring.html you will find new classes (one added just this week) and several new lab classes in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics. If you have further questions; please contact the Virtual Valley help desk at VVHD@lavc.edu or 818-778-5834.

 

 

CANCELED CLASSES

Section Course Times Days Instructor
1104 Accounting 1 11:30-4:55 Sat Burke, JC
1110 Accounting 21 11:20-12:45 TTh Allen, SE
1124 AJ 438 8:00-9:25 MW Hartman, EL
1126 Anatomy 1 9:00-12:05 Fsat Staff
1133 Biology 3 8-9:25/9:40-12:50 Staff
1134 Biology 3 9-12:05/8-9:25 F TTh Staff
1135 Art 101 9:40-11:05 TTh Sumnik Levins, E
1138 Astronomy 1 1:00-2:25 MW Jandorf, HR
1141 Art 501 9:00-11:05 TTh Fulkerson, MD
1188 Child Development 1 9:40-11:05 TTh Trojan, HC
1192 Child Development 172 1:00-2:30 MW Reed, CL
1196 Child Development 11 9:40-11:05 TTh Brin, RC
1207 CSIT 819     Colton
1215 English 21 8:00-9:25 MW Mayer, LW
1224 Education 203 8:00-9:25 MW Rosow, LD
1233 Economics 50 9:40-11:05 MW Aksoy, EG
1242 English 28 6:30-7:55 MW Sahgal, P
1255 Child Development 10 1:00-2:25 TTh Vasquez, LE
1285 English 103 1:00--4:10 Sat Duffy, ME
1286 CSIT 800     Staff
1305 Environmental Studies 101 11:20-12:45 MW Gauthier, DJ
1318 Health 11 8:00-11:10 Fri    Jones, LH 
1328 Health 11 11:20-12:45 MW    Watson, VE
1332 Health 11 8:00-11:10 Sat    Criner, LD
1335 History 7 9:40-11:05 MW Kerze, MA
1347 Political Science 1 8:00-9:25 TTh Shockley, HA
1367 Management 31 8:00-9:25 MW McCurry, SL
1374 Math 105 9:00-12:10 F Khodagholian, S
1378 Math 112 9:00-12:10 F Ni, Z
1384 Math 113 8:00-9:25 MW Stillson, A
1425 Music 136 11:20-12:45 TTh Hannifan, P
1439 Music 101 11:20-12:45 MW Lewis, ID
1456 Music 192 TBA   Arshagouni
1459 Music 321 9:40-11:05 TTh James, WC
1462 Music 650 9:00-12:10 TF Lewis, KG
1495 CAOT 1 1:00-3:30 TTh Staff
1523 Speech 101 9:40-11:05 MW Cullather, EJ
1532 Speech 101 11:20-12:45 TTh Staff
1539 Physics 37      
1544 Speech 101 9:00-12:10 F Sterk, JL
1558 Psychology 1 9:00-12:10 Sat Staff
1560 Psychology 1 11:20-12:45 MW Staff
1577 Psychology 41 1:00-2:25 TTh Dievendorf, JO
1581 Real Estate 3 9:40-11:05 TTh Traver, GJ
1601 Sociology 21 9-12:10 F Elias, JE
1665 MSCNC 124     Vo, CH
2115 PE 552 3:10 TBA   Watkins, ST 
2134 PE 681 9:40-11:05 MW    Tan, K 
2146 PE 712 9:40-11:05 TTh    Jones, LH
2167 PE 690 8:00-11:10 Fri    Sims, J.A. 
2202 D 490 10:00-1:10PM Sa   Hami, Omid 
2203 D 490 11:20-12:45PM MW   Abdullah, LY
2226 D 801 6 hours   STAFF
2902 PE 238 4:30-6:40 M    Christian, BH
2910 PE 630 4:30-7:40 Fri (4:30-7:30)   Mahoney, KG
2919 PE 225 4:00-6:05 M   Follosco, RC
2934 D 185 TBA   Lee, K
3030 AJ 27     Ordelheide, RR
3032 Art 102 6:45-9:55 Th Blackwell, PA
3051 Biology 3 5:15-8:10 MW Le,MK
3076 Child Development 1 6:45-9:55 M Hardy, LG
3086 Anthropology 121 6:45-9:55 M Bimbi, R
3105 CSIT 801     Herrington, S
3124 Dev Com 35 6:45-9:55 M Taylor, AZ
3132 Economics 2 6:45-9:55 T Shelor, CF
3133 Environmental Science 22 6:45-9:55 T Leddy, GS
3151 English 21 3:30-6:40 T Zounes, JP
3156 English 28 6:45-9:55 T Brown, BM
3167 English 33 6:45-9:55 M Boston, LP
3192 English 362 6:45-9:15 + TBA MW Sibony, MW
3209 Math 112 5:00-6:25 MW Lee, MK
3210 Health 11 5:00-6:25 TTh    Watson, VE
3245 Math 105 6:45-9:55 Th Tran, LM
3301 Oceanography 10 6:45-9:55 T Okbamichael, M
3307 CAOT 82 6:45-9:20 MW Valdivia, O
3335 Political Science 1 6:45-9:55 T Lingrosso, SJ
3345 Psychology 1 6:45-9:55 W Staff
3357 Spanish 1 4:00-6:30 TTh Schwarzbein, MH
3372 Speech 101 5:00-6:25 MW Marteney, SH
3392 FT 204 6:45-9:55 Th Cavaglieri, RJ
3398 Spanish 1 7:00-9:30 TTh Persaud, L
3419 English 33 6:45-9:55 Th Yablon
5007 Art 301 6:20-10:30 T Bishop, CL
5008 Art 302 6:20-10:30 T Bishop, CL
5009 Art 303 6:20-10:30 T Bishop, CL
5040 Art 204 6:05-10:15 W Goffredo, SP
5041 Art 185   W Goffredo, SP
5042 Art 285   W Goffredo, SP
5043 Art 385   W Goffredo, SP
5061 Art 185   T Bishop, CL
5063 Art 285   T Bishop, CL
5065 Art 385   T Bishop, CL
6591 Health 11 8:15-10:25, 1-5 Th, Sat Jones, LH
6609 Psychology 1 1-5:20 & online Sun Holub, AS
6617 Chicano Studies 8 8:00-3:25 Sat Hernandez, JG
6620 History 11 8:00-12:15 Sat Murray, RF
6912 Engineering 101 3:30-4:35 TTh Badiyi, B
6916 Math 260 8:05-10:15 MTWThF Staff
6956 English 33 1:30-2:50 MTWThF Watkins, V
6961 English 21 1:30-2:55 MTWThF Watkins, V
7003 AJ 5 Online   Hendricks, WS
7015 History 1 Online   Hovsepian, DS
7020 Philosophy 1 Online   Sedgwick, EA
7078 Law 3 Online   Goldman, A
7408 Chemistry 68 7:30-9:35 T & online Fickel, TE
7414 Speech 101 3-5:10 Th Smith
7425 Math 125 9:00-12:10 Sat Chung, EY
8047 Business 5 11:20-12:45 MW Nasser, DM
8048 Law 1 11:20-12:45 MW Nasser, DM
8056 Art 400 9:00-12:10 TTh Studley, V
8057 Art 407 9:00-12:10 TTh Studley, V
8058 Art 408 9:00-12:10 TTh Studley, V
8059 Art 411 9:00-12:10 TTh Studley, V
8060 Art 185   T Studley, V
8061 Art 285   T Studley, V
8062 Art 385   T Studley, V
8069 Business 32 9:40-12:50 Sat Pakes, JD
8070 CAOT 32 9:40-12:50 Sat Pakes, JD
8203 Anthropology 109 1:00-4:10 Th Wolfe, LP
8204 Anthropology 109 1:00-4:10 Th Wolfe, LP
8702 ESL NC 8CE     Davoyan, LV
8719 ESL NC 6CE     Montes, JP
8724 ESL CVCS 13CE     Butler, KA
8725 ESL CVCS 12CE     Gevorgian, L
8731 ESL NC 9CE     Staff
8758 ESLCVCS 10CE     Davoyan, LV
8804 VocEd 96CE     Kappy, GL
5059/5060 German 2 7:00-9:35 TTh Fusilero, VM
5114/5115 English 102 6:45-9:55 M Sosner, JA
5132/5133 Phi 35/Jewish St 35 6:45-9:55 W Placencia, NR
5140/5141 English 207 6:45-9:55 Th Zucker, A
8012/8013 Music 111/111H 9:40-11:05 TTh Abell, JL
8049/8050 CAOT 31/Business 31 9:40-12:50 Th McIntosh, AU
8067/8068 Child Development 36 1:00-2:50 MW Okayama, LF
8101/2/3/4 Music 611/612/613/614 9:40-11:10 TTh Angebranndt, L
8182/3/4/5 Music 601/602/603/604 11:20-12:50 TTh Heinen, JM
8186/7/8/9 Music 821/622/623/624 Same as 8182 etc  
8208/8209 History 2 11:20-12:45 TTh Nielsen CS
8239/40/41 Speech 104/105/105H 11:20-12:45 TTh Duncan, YA
8331/2/3/4/5 T&M 27/30/31/32/81     Avila, MA
LAB Stuff Nursing Science